General Data Protection Regulation or GDPRis bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018.This tells you what personal information I gather via my website and during a consultation, why, and what your rights are.

Therapist’s Name: AnnaGeorghiou
Therapist’sContact Details:
Telephone No: 077659 85649
Email address: artannageorghiou@outlook.com
Address:  Church Street,Okehampton ,Devon
Data ControllerContact Details: as above

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional Complementary Therapy treatments I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and well being which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via email and telephone inquiries to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis forholding and using Client Information

As afull member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code ofPractice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use yourinformation is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain theinformation in order to provide you with the best possible treatment optionsand advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfill my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information Ihold and what I do with it

Inorder to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for andkeep information about your health. I will only use this for informingreflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. Theinformation to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I willNOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legalprocess) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicitconsent.

How Long I RetainYour Information for

I willkeep your information for the following periods:
a. 'claims occurring' insurance: (records to be kept for 10 years after lasttreatment)
b. law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25or if 17 when treated, then 26)

Yourdata will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting YourPersonal Data

I amcommitted to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to preventunauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical,physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Icollect from you.

I willcontact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called "the right to be forgotten"): 
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Fulldetails of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If youwish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details givenabove.

If youare dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.
Using Format